QUESTION

Does my friend have to pay spousal support if he is in the process of proving his marriage is invalid?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
A friend of mine recently got married. Shortly after he found some things out about his new wife that had he known sooner never would have married her. They are in the state of Washington and she had her brother (minister/convict/scam artist/drug addict) and 2 friends fill out the marriage papers with her for the ceremony, and had my friend sign the predated paper the next day. (That makes it a proxy marriage.) After 2 weeks of marriage a divorce was requested and now she is trying to claim that he owes her spousal support. He is military, not collecting a housing allowance and the marriage was not legal to begin with. What actions does he need to or can he take to end this situation because she is harassing him daily?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It is highly unlikely that after a 2 week marriage any Washington court would give her spousal support. She has to go to court to ask for it (he should not pay any money to her outside a court order) and he has a chance to respond.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters