QUESTION

Does my girlfriend have to relinquish her firearm if I have a restraining order?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2013 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
I currently have a restraining order for a domestic violence charge from my ex. My current girlfriend owns a gun. Does she have to relinquish her firearm?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

You can not live with your girlfriend if she has a firearm. If you are cohabitants she needs to store her firearm elsewhere or you may be in violation of your restraining order.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 11:03 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
No.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Little Chute, WI at Van Hoof Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
The issue is not with your girlfriend or her firearm. The issue is your access to it. If you live together and there is a firearm in the house no matter who owns it, you may be prosecuted. If you do not live together and never go into her residence, she does not have to do anything. If you ever enter the home or live together, I would have her move the firearm to a friend or relative so you do not run into a problem until your restraining order expires.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Look at the document to confirm that the firearm box was checked.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, surrendering firearms is a standard part of a restraining order, at least in California.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
She cannot possess it but could give it to a family Member to keep for her until the order expires.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
If the order requires her to surrender her firearms, then she must do so. If there is no firearm restriction but she challenges the Order of Protection and it is upheld, then there will be mandatory provision for her to surrender her firearms.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters