QUESTION

Does my husband have a good chance of adopting my children?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2016 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
My ex-husband has not seen the kids in over three years, there have been no phone calls. He makes a child support payment of 25.00 a month and he does owe almost 13,000. My husband is willing to adopt them but just wondering if we have a good chance at this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
If the children?s father has not seen the children for three years and he is $13,000 in arrears, you should be successful with the petition for adoption by your current husband. The one thing you have to do is have him personally served with the guardianship petition. Once he gets that, he should find out that when the guardianship is granted he will have no further child support obligation but he will still be liable for the back child support he now owes.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters