QUESTION

Does my husband have claim on that money that I gave to our adult daughter if he is filing for divorce?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I then found out of blue a week later that my husband moved out while I was out of country. I came home with everything gone and he said he was filing for a divorce.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Arguably yes .. it depends upon where the money came from.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2015 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
This would depend on what context the money was given along with other factors. Consult and discuss this issue with a family law attorney in your location.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2015 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters