QUESTION

Does my husband have to pay child support if my daughter goes to college?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2013 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
My daughter is 18 . Does my husband have to pay child support when she goes to college?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child support, if court ordered, is paid until the child is 18 years and graduated high school or until the child is 19 years or whichever comes first. There is no child support for college.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters