QUESTION

Does my husband have to pay me as part of our agreement in separation?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband decided he wants to separate and as part of that he signed a written agreement stating me would pay me so much money every month until the end of the year. He was supposed to make his first payment today and did not show up to do so. The payment was for rent on our apartment and now I am being evicted. Part of the agreement was that he got to use my car for work purposes because he works in Michigan and we live in Pennsylvania. But he has not fulfilled his end of the agreement. I want my car back. The title registration and insurance are all in my name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You need to go to court and file for support. As for the car, you could file a police report however the police will unlikely want to be involved as they will tell you this is a civil matter.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2014 at 7:23 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters