QUESTION

Does my husband need to know where am I taking our kid?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2024 on Domestic Violence - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband was raping me and I decide to leave, I already file a police report and went to the hospital but since the holidays I cannot talk to a lawyer, I Need to go home to get some cloths and things for my baby but idk if he needs to know that I'm leaving or if I can just not give any explanation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
2 Awards
Hopefully by now, you would've had enough time to consult with a family law attorney.  You may want to seek a protective order.  It may be difficult to charge rape againsts you husband as you both are still married and it'll be difficult to prove the difference between consensual and nonconsensual sex.  If you want to remain in the home where you both reside, then you can consider seeking a kick out order in your application for protective order while simultaneously filing a separate divorce action against him.  These are two separate lawsuits, so you will most like have to pay your attorney for two separate cases.  In some cases involving family violence, the courts may allow for the nondisclosure of private address information, but you have to make a compelling case for it.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2025 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters