QUESTION

Does my husband pay for my attorney if he is the one filing for divorce?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
none
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The answer to your question is generally no; while there is a statutory provision where a party can request that their spouse pay all or contribute to your attorney's fees, it is used in limited circumstances. Simply their filing because you may not want the divorce, is not sufficient cause for the court to award attorneys' fees.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2016 at 6:06 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters