QUESTION

Does my husband still have to pay child support for our own son even if we are legally married? We currently reside in Florida.

Asked on Sep 18th, 2020 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
There is a pending case against my fiance, we are planning on getting married, will he still be obligated to pay child support for our own son?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  Ms. Vazquez,     If your fiance has an order to pay child support for a child you have together, but he is going to become your husband, then the child support should terminate.  Of course, he would have to file a Petition to Terminate Child Support, stating the grounds that he is marrying you and will be living together with the child.  Since you would be the party "against' whom he served this, you most likely could do an agreed order to terminate the support and submit that to the court.  Of course, if the Dept of Revenue is involved, there may be a few more steps.  Nonetheless, there will have to be an order to terminate signed by a judge.  Child support will not just terminate without it even if you do marry.   I hope this was helpful.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2020 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters