QUESTION

Does my husband still have to pay child support when his daughter is 18 if she is not in school?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2016 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband has a daughter, she is in 9th grade and she's 17 living in another state, her mom withdrew her from her high school and now she's doing this program at a academy where she can get her diploma in 6 months from home by Internet, my husband doesn't agree on this, does he still have to pay child support till she turns 18 since she's not enrolled in a public school anymore?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Good question, what does the divorce judgment say. If she is proceeding toward a diploma I suspect she could be entitled to continuing support. See an attorney with the details.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2016 at 4:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters