QUESTION

does my husband still owe me child support if I receive ssdi for our child?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2017 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
we have been married for 25 years and separated for 4years. our son lives with me and i am now on ssdi on my own record,
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Follow up answer: It depends if after adding in the monies from the child's benefit  the talbes for support still show a balance due.  This cannot be done without all of the numbers to calculate the child support Regards, Cindy  S. Vova
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 3:24 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
THe short answer is yes!  However, because you are living apart and not divorced you need to either go through the State to apply for child support or file an action for support unconnected with divorce.  But with 4 years of separation, perhaps it is time to just go through with the divorce.   As to the support you receive for the child as a result of your disability, it is added to your income in computing child support, but if your husband earns more,  typically he will still owe you support.   Best ofluck, Cindy Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2017 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters