QUESTION

Does my husband's name have to go onto the birth certificate when my child is born, if I know he isn't the father?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2020 on Paternity - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am currently married, however I am pregnant with another mans baby. My husband was abusive and I was told that I needed to wait until after the baby was born to get a divorce. I don't understand why my husbands name has to go on a legal document claiming a child that is not his. I also don't want to have to ask him to sign the birth certificate, I don't know where he is and he doesn't know where I am and I would prefer to keep it that way.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
You do not have to list him on the birth certificate, but since he is married to you he will be the "presumptive" father in any event. You are permitted to list the biological father.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2020 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters