QUESTION

Does my marriage count from the moment he got legally divorced?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2016 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
Husband married me before getting divorced. He thought he was divorced. Four years later after being married to me, he got divorced from first wife. We got married 2006. He finally got divorce 2011. It's now 2016.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Once you stayed with him after he got divorced, it legitimized the marriage to you. You are legally married to him in accordance with 750 ILCS 5/204(b),.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2016 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters