QUESTION

Does my second marriage become legal on the decreed divorce date that I filed?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was married in 2003 in state of TN. Shared divorce proceedings with ex. Moved to IL and thinking I was divorced and remarried in 2005. Ex wife spent my share of money elsewhere. I filed and received divorce in IL in 2006.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
Your second marriage didn't become legal until your divorce in 2006 was final.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters