QUESTION

Does my son and I still own the house after divorce if it was purchased before their marriage?

Asked on May 14th, 2015 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My son and I owned the house before he married and he has been making the payments. They have only been married for 6 years and the house was purchased in 2002. He thinks he will be losing the house. They have 2 children of their own plus 3 that were hers before they married. She has never worked during the marriage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The only part of the house in which she has an interest is the equity based on his payments during the marriage. The rest of the equity is his separate property and yours 50/50. You may need a CPA to figure out exactly what each of these shares is worth. His children have nothing to do with any of it.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 2:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters