QUESTION

Does my son need a lawyer for a child custody case that involves a charge of child abuse and neglect charge in Anderson, SC

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2013 on Child Support - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My son and his girlfriend had a baby that had opiates in her system. She is now 1 year old and her parent's have temporary custody..They are granting her parents permanent custody and they have to pay child support. DSS is charging them both with child abuse. His girlfriend has already been sentenced to PTI. So she can get her record expunged. He has previously completed PTI at another time and we were told he cannot do this again. What can he do to defend himself against this felony charge and avoid jail and probation. It is a family court case. Also, I am the paternal grandmother and was told I have no rights to visitation. Is that true? Can something be done at the custody hearing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This answer does not create a lawyer/client relationship.  I am a S.C. lawyer and board certified internal medicine physician.  Your son is going to have to pay child support regardless of the outcome, as long as he remains the legal father.  The charge of child abuse is very serious, and your son needs a lawyer who in competent to practice both family law and criminal law.  As far as your rights, this will depend on the decision of the Family Court Judge and his final order as to custody, as legally you have no rights in S.C., unless the Judge determines that seeing you is in the best interest of the child. This is why it is so important that your son has a lawyer to defend his interests. Regards, Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D.  Attorney at Law Owner of Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC www.michaelsribnicklaw.com
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters