QUESTION

Does my son's father have any grounds to take me back to court to gain visitation rights?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I have 2 sons. Their father has not seen or spoken to them in over 3 years. We had temporary orders during the first year of this absence drawn up that outlined a reintroduction process, which he never started. For our final hearing a year later, he voluntarily waved all visitation and contact rights. He is not allowed to contact the children by any means. This was his choosing and the language reflects this. He is now remarried and has stated he wishes to see the kids, but has so far not followed through with the reintroduction phase and is now sending messages through their cousins at school, as well as withholding medical reimbursements. He is required by law to pay child support, provide medical and dental insurance and reimburse half of all non-covered expenses. He is now refusing to pay any expenses without detailed billing information, which he actually gets through the EOBs as he is the policy holder.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
The children's father always has rights to attempt to go back to court to gain parenting time. I would guess you would all be back to square one with the reintroduction phase.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
He can take you back to court for visitation rights, but the court will probably make him go through a reintroduction process. While you are in court you can raise his child support and make sure he pays the unreimbursed medical expenses.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, enforce your rights.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a motion to hold him in contempt for not paying what he is supposed to pay. He can tell the judge why the EOBs aren't enough.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters