QUESTION

Does my sons father have the same rights as me to our son even though we were never married?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
His father signed his birth certificate and our son was legitimized at 7 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, he does by virtue of the legitimation.  That makes him the legal father of the child, with all rights that you have.  What custody and visitation are available to him is up to the Court, however, in the interim, you have equal rights. Danielle D. D'Eor-Hynes, Family Law Center, LLC www.hynesfamilylaw.com  
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters