QUESTION

Does my sons mother have rights to take away my son when I have him?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2011 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
My partner and I have lived together for 4 years and although we have not married due to financial difficulties we are "partners". His ex-wife keeps threatening to take his son during my partner's week with his son if my partner is not present. What is the law when it is my partner's week with his son. Can she take him without my partner's consent if he is not present, or in a different city
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
The answer depends on what the divorce judgment says. You will need to review that.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2011 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters