QUESTION

does my soon to be ex have to continue to pay for my car insurance while we are still married in nj

Asked on Jul 15th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
This is something that can be discussed and/or ordered as part of "pendente lite" relief, or the relief you get before the final judgment of divorce.  If there are bills that your soon to be ex needs to continue to pay prior to the divorce being finished, this can be done by court order without everything else being finished as interim relief.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2014 at 5:44 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters