QUESTION

Does my soon to be ex spouse have to be my emergecency contact until the divorce is finalized?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2015 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
I don't want her to be making any medical decisions on my behalf in case of an emergency. My siblings all live out of state, so I want my girlfriend to be my emergency contact.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Columbia, MD
3 Awards
No. You can change your designation.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2015 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters