QUESTION

Does my spouse need to sign the final decree to make the divorce final?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2013 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
We are in Oklahoma.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Administrative Law Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Jencks Law Firm P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
If a court minute (a hand written order signed by the judge) has been signed by the judge granting the divorce, the divorce is final even if the formal typed decree has not been signed. Additionally, if the judge granted the divorce in person in court, the divorce is final even if the terms have not been reduced to writing. If the judge has not officially granted the divorce and you are waiting for the paperwork to be signed by all parties before presenting it to the judge, then your spouse and his/her lawyer must sign the decree before the judge will sign it and grant the divorce.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:38 AM

Report Abuse
Normally, both parties, and their respective counsel, sign the final decree before it is presented to the Court. If one party does not do so, the other party can file a motion to settle the decree and schedule a hearing before the court.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters