QUESTION

Does my wife have a right to a lot which was not in her name and gave it to my adult daughter she finished paying it off a year and half ago?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2017 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
My wife was aware of it. Now, she filed for divorce and is wanting half of the lot even though it is in my daughter's name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Your divorce lawyer can handle all the facts that you cite here. If you are aware of a claim like this and do not hire a lawyer, you are likely to lose.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters