QUESTION

Does my wife have any claim to my inherentance?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I've been married for 15yr 2 kids. I inherited xxx I have it in a separate savings account that she has access to, does she have any claim or can she spend it without my approval? I have keep the money seperat but it is in our joint account.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Separate account that she has access to? Good.  Now move it into account that is separate and she has NO ACCESS to. As long as you can "trace it" back to your inheritance, should be no problem.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2013 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters