QUESTION

Does my wife have any right over a home that I purchased before we got married and which is only in my name?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Yes, she could make a claim for half of the enhancement in value of the non-marital asset.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2016 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, she would have an equitable interest in the home.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse
She may if marital assets were used to pay the mortgage, taxes, insurance and maintenance over the years.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
She may; it depends on several factors (such as if there has been appreciation, if there was a mortgage that was paid during the marriage, etc.). I urge you to consult with an attorney on the specifics of this matter.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters