QUESTION

Does my wife, have the right to refuse me, weekend visitation of my children, if I have joint custody with her?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2018 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
Me and my wife are currently legally married but seperated, and we have already been to family court, and we settled with her having physical custody, but me having joint custody. And the final ruling, is that I'm supposed to have the children on weekends, and now she is refusing me visitation, due to the fact I will not surrender a vehicle, that's is legally mine, is she aloud to do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Legally if you are entitled to visitation and she refuses then you need to file for contempt of court. She has to give you visitation. If she does not because of some materialistic property than you should take her back to family court with the help of an experienced attorney. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters