QUESTION

Does my wife have to pay mortgage during the divorce and until house is sold?

Asked on May 28th, 2012 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Does my wife have to pay mortgage during the divorce and until house is sold?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William C. Gosnell
In Tennessee, if the wife is living in the house then yes she has to pay the mortgage. If the wife is out of the house and the husband is living in the house then no.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters