QUESTION

Does Nevada still have jurisdiction and do I need to ask permission again?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2013 on Family Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
The court granted my petition to relocate to Washington state with my child. The father finally agreed. I'm looking to a transfer for work that will take us to Florida. My ex husband NO LONGER resides in Nevada. He is, however, planning to move back there.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If no one resides in Nevada then Nevada no longer has jurisdiction. This response is intended to provide general information only and is not a substitute for speaking to an attorney.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Your ex must agree to your move to another state, or you must get a court order. If your court orders are still from Nevada (the case was not moved to Washington), then you must still file your motion in Nevada (as it doesn't make sense to move the case to Washington now, when you intend to move). Keep in mind that all you need under the law is written permission, but you should also consider what visitation schedule you will use with a greater distance between you.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Unless a matter is formally transferred to the jurisdiction of another court, the matters remains in the original jurisdiction.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters