QUESTION

Does New Jersey Law bind alimony to an estate

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Guy gets a divorce and remarries. He dies and now the wife finds he had been paying alimony for a child. Is it the new wifes responsibility to pay alimony? If there was an estate is it the estates responsibility to pay alimony.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
In your question, you use the words "alimony for a child." Alimony is for an ex-wife.  If it is for a child, it is child support.   In any event, if the man was behind in his child support when he died, the arrearages are the responsibility of his Estate--just like any other debt.   The new wife or the man's Estate should have no responsibility to pay ongoing child support.  However, if as part of the divorce, the man agreed to maintain a life insurance policy with the child or ex-wife as beneficiary, to insure that they would get money in the event of his death, that would have be honored.  I have more than 30 years of legal experience and head SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC, a law firm which devotes its entire practice to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  I would be happy to have a brief telephone call with you if you have any other questions.  Of course, there is no charge for that phone call.  My firm’s toll-free telephone number is listed below.  Please also feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net).  I wish you the best. David F. Salvaggio, Esq. (877-355-5281)  
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters