QUESTION

Does not signing the VAP and not putting him on the birth certificate take all his rights away?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm currently living in Illinois. I'm going on four months pregnant. The father is Nigerian and here on a green card. I know he has to pay child support but I read somewhere that if I sign up for a medical card, link card, WIC, and section 8 he has to pay all that back. Why is that? Do I have to share custody with him still? Can he relinquish his rights & use that to get out of paying child support? If he gets visitation through the courts, can I request they be supervised & that he relinquish his passport? I'm terrified he'll flee with my baby.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
If he doesn't sign the VAP, & is not put on the birth certificate, when the time comes, that would not take away his legal rights with regard to the child, but he would have to file a parentage case in court to address the issues of child support, visitation, etc.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters