QUESTION

Does NY State take the savings of the non-custodial parent into account when determining child support

Asked on Sep 13th, 2017 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am the non-custodial parent and recently received a child support court summons. The paperwork asked for the amount of money in my savings account. I have a full time job and was wondering if the money in my savings account would factor into the child support amount determined by the courts
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
The savings of the non-custodial parent definitely factors into a child support determination. If paying child support would bring your savings below the minimum self-support reserve of $16,281, the court might allow you to pay little or no child support, depending on various other factors. 
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters