QUESTION

Does paternity have to be re-established if my son's father signed off on an adoption claiming he was the birth father?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2016 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
I would like to seek soul custody and support for my one year old. His father refuses to provide a contact number or address, and I am told that paternity has to be established. He had previously signed off on an adoption as the birth father, but I chose to not go through with it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Lawyers.com provides general information and not legal advice.  You need to confer with an experienced family lawyer in your area to discuss the legal significance of proper service.   If the Father is not properly served it will be difficult to proceed with the substantive issues raised in your inquiry. The focus should be on locating the father so you can proceed with custody, support, and paternity if raised as a defense.  Your question cannot be answered in this forum.  Please contact a family lawyer in your area to discuss your rights and all options that may be available in this matter.    Best of luck~
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters