QUESTION

Does Pennsylvania have and custody lawyers that are willing to do payments

Asked on Dec 19th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My daughter lives in Pennsylvania and her 2 yr old has been living with her since birth. Last weekend, her boyfriend stole the baby and is now keeping her at his ,mpthers hous ein Maryland. The police and Maryland laws are helping him keep her from seein gthe baby,. there is no custody or anythign else in place. Last night, she went to the parents house, and they told her she was tresspassing and to leave. SHe called the police to see her baby. he went to the house and they told the cop nop. So, the cop did not take her to see her child. She needs legal help and does not have the extreme amount of money to put downfor a lawyer. There has to be someone that is willing to help her. She receved legal aide for applying for a restraining order (he is violent). He has been picked upi for hitting her in Maryland, why do the laws allow kidnappiong and holding the child hostage in the grandparents house. Can someone please give us a lead for someone to help her? I put my zip/num
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I am in Western Pennsylvania. If that's her area, I would be willing to see if there's anything I can do. If she's in a different area, have her call her county bar association and see if there's a low-income program for custody.   This response is provided as general legal information only and does not form an attorney-client relationship.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters