QUESTION

Does power of attorney automatically give you custody of a minor child if they lose custody?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
How can POA be revoked? If neither parent is working in the home and lives off on welfare? What are the chances of someone with POA getting custody if the parent lose their rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
Your question is very complicated. If it is a grandparent power of attorney, it would probably carry more weight, but it sounds as if a court proceeding would need to take place. In that event, you should probably file for custody with the court, itself.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters