QUESTION

Does she have any rights to anything I acquire after she filed for divorce?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife filed for divorce, took herself of the bank account, the lease, packed up what she said she wanted and left and moved in with her boyfriend.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, generally those items, and I would need to know more than you have written, which are acquired after separation, are not considered marital assets.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2017 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters