QUESTION

Does she have to let me have her half the time?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My fiancé moved out with no notice. She took our daughter. She wants to come and get our daughter’s bed. She has a bed at her new place. Do I have to give it to her? My daughter won’t have a bed to sleep in at my house. Also I want my daughter half time. Neither of us can afford a lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
It is rarely if ever a good idea for children to be in an exact 50/50 situation. This is about what is best for your daughter, not what is "fair" to you. No, you don't "have" to give your daughter's bed up. You need to go sit down and talk to a lawyer about your rights and obligations. You can't afford not to. If you are unemployed and cannot afford a consultation, contact Legal Services in your area.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2016 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters