QUESTION

Does she need to come here for visitation or do we need to go there and who is responsible for the travel expense?

Asked on May 16th, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My husband has sole custody of his son and the mother is asking for visitation but it have to be supervised because. She is a danger to him. We live in another state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are too many facts not provided. Where were the parties divorced? What states are involved? Is there a current visitation order in effect? Does it provide for supervised visitation? What state has jurisdiction over a visitation dispute? How long have they lived in "another" state. Each fact may generate a different answer.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters