QUESTION

does social securiity gets reduced if I get a Pension from my ex. if it gets reduced does the Social Security goes up once he dies

Asked on Jan 14th, 2021 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
divorced
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. Your social security is not reduced by your share of his pension which is typically via a QDRO (qualified domestic relations order).  The pension is equitable distribution.  Social security will not be affected by any other source of income you get. I hope this was helpful to you.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2021 at 7:09 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters