QUESTION

Does spouse get half of the home that I live in for 23 years?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have been in my home 23 years. I was married 9 years ago and now looking at divorce. He says he gets 50/50 of house. I have been in for 23 years. Is that true? I made down payment and I bought lot next door before he was even in the picture.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally speaking, in a marital property state, the property you brought in to the marriage remains your separate or individual property. The most the other spouse would be entitled to would be one-half the appreciation in value of the property during the term of the marriage. That said, get yourself an experienced family law attorney. It's almost always worth the investment.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2016 at 3:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters