QUESTION

Does spouse have rights to my money after getting divorce?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My spouse is wanting alimony and half of my $401,000 that was earned during our marriage. I was told if you are married less then 10 years in Pennsylvania, spouse can't touch $401,000. We have no children together. Is there any truth to that? My spouse took early retirement by choice and is 62 now. He also opted out of SSI until he is 66 so amount would grow. I earned more than him right now as I am still working full time with another 10 years until retirement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I know of no 10 year rule. Obviously, the longer the marriage the higher interest each spouse will have in each other's property. He has an interest in all marital property-things acquired during the marriage. If you had your money (whatever it is-pension, 401, 403) before the marriage, he may or may not have an interest in it. You need to get the documents pertaining to the money and review them with a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 3:45 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters