QUESTION

Does that mean it will be final then if the judge scheduled two hearings back to back?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2014 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My wife filed for divorce. We have two hearings scheduled, in August 2014 a final pre-trial, and in September a contested divorce. We have marital properties and a daughter together. This August will be 2 years since the process started. When will it be final?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Brookfield, WI
1 Award
You divorce could be final at the August hearing IF the two of you come to an agreement on all matters - including the custody and placement of your daughter, and division of assets, debts, and support matters. If you both are not able to reach an agreement, then the September date is your 'trial' date where the judge will expect each of you to testify and present exhibits and any other witnesses for evidence into the record. The judge will then make a decision on all the items that the two of you continue to dispute. If you can reach agreements on all matters except one, then you would want to turn in a signed agreement for all of those matters, and ask the court to just rule (make orders) on the final item that is in dispute. Hopefully you each have an attorney. If not, you should at least meet with an attorney to review and prepare for your hearings.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
The contested divorce is the day it should be final. Be prepared to tell the court what is being contested at the final pre-trial.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2014 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters