QUESTION

Does the 28 day period begin the day the papers were mailed or the day that the defendant actually received them?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
A party was served divorce papers by mail,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Normally the day of mailing. Obliviously, engage an attorney and answer.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters