QUESTION

does the baby father have right?? I don't want him around

Asked on Feb 12th, 2018 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm pregnant. The baby father is a register sex offender and not allow around kids. Does he have right to take custody? I don't want him to be around the child. What should I do? Can I shared custody with my best friend and her husband? What paper do I need to that? So the baby father can't come around. The baby father refused sign over his rights. I want to keep the child just want the baby father out. And my best friend and I to raise the child..how can I do that??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Do not make the mistake as many people do to give custody to non-parents or relatives. Even giving custody to relatives is a problem nowadays. You will be better off when the child is born to not put him on the birth certificate and later file for full custody. We can certainly try to help you evaluate your options. Feel free to give us a call or text for a free 15-minute consultation. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 Ahsan Syed, Case Manager.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2018 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters