QUESTION

Does the biological father have more rights than a man who signed the birth certificate?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2014 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My daughter had a boyfriend that she let sign my grandson's birth certificate and an acknowledgement of paternity paper. They have since split up and he is trying to gain full custody, so she informed the biological dad that he has a child and now he is asking the court for rights. Will this help to shut down the boyfriend's custody challenge and get him out of the picture?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. The VAP controls. It is very difficult to vacate the VAP. The boyfriend is the father. Until a court rules otherwise, he is entitled to pay support and to have time with the child.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters