QUESTION

Does the biological father have rights? And which state applies to me?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My daughter’s biological father has nothing to do with her. We were not married and he is not on the birth certificate. He has only seen her once. He does not pay child support. She was born in Georgia but we live in Alabama. My fiance are getting married and he would like to adopt her but I want to know does her biological have any say so? And which state would we file in?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Poydasheff and Sowers, LLC
Update Your Profile
In your case he would only have rights if he goes to superior court and legitimates the child. Of course he is entitled to notice to the adoption proceedings should you pursue it.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters