QUESTION

Does the biological father have rights even though my current husband is on the birth certificate?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
The biological father denied my daughter from the moment I got pregnant. The man I’m with stepped up, decided to be the parent and signed the birth certificate. Now, 6 years later, the biological father is threatening me to court to be in her life.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
He has no rights and it would be very difficult if not impossible for him to get any rights. What you need to do is have a full discussion with a family lawyer about this.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2017 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
These are very complex situations and the answer to your questions depend on the specific facts of your situation and the timing of events. Consult with an experienced family law attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2017 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters