QUESTION

Does the biological father still have to pay child support if the child's mother remarries and changes the child's last name?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2012 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

35 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Is there a court order saying so?
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, a biological father's support obligation continues until the age of majority (or 19 1/2 if the child is still in high school) unless the child is adopted or emancipated. Good luck!
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Remarriage and change of a child's last name have no effect on a biological father's obligation to pay child support.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Arlington, TX at The Nwokoye Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The father's responsibilities to the child does not change without a termination and a possible adoption until the child is 18 or finishes high school. The step father will have to adopt your child for the child support to stop except by agreement
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
It depends upon whether there was an adoption or an agreement
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Everett, WA at Burkhalter Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, unless the child is adopted by the stepfather.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Jackson, MS at The Lockhart Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, unless the stepfather adopts the child. The child support obligations of the biological father is in effect until such time as the child emancipates, or until a subsequent order from the court suspends or terminates the obligation. The marital status of the child's mother has no effect on the obligations of the child's father to pay court ordered child support.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Absolutely yes. Remarriage has NOTHING to do with paternity. Short of death, only a termination of parental rights terminates the obligation to pay support.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
A biological father is responsible for the support of his child until the child turns 18 or is adopted. Mom's remarriage in and of itself is not sufficient to terminate the biological father's obligation to provide support.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
Yes. The only way a biological father can avoid paying child support is if someone adopt the child.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
Yes assuming there is an Order in place for child support. This is still your child and I hope your ex is not stopping you from seeing him or her.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
Sure. Changing the last name of the child is a parenting question however and the court probably won't let you do that.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Most likely the answer to your question is yes.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The fact that the mother remarries does not effect the father's obligation to pay child support. The mother is not permitted to change the child's last name without the father's consent or permission of the court. If the step parent adopts the child (which would have to involve the simultaneous termination of the biological father's parental rights) then the biological father's obligation to pay support would terminate.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Assuming that the biological father was married to the mother and that a divorce was granted awarding custody to the mother and establishing the child support obligation of the parties, the remarriage of the mother does not terminate the obligation of the father to pay that child support. The mother cannot change the surname of the child without proper notice and opportunity for a hearing being afforded to the father.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
If the child was not adopted then child support may not have stopped.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
Yes. But the last name change can only be done after proper notice to the father, who has a chance to object.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
Yes, a man's duty to support his child generally ends when that child turns 18.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Kathleen M. Schmidt
Only an adoption will terminate the child's biological father from his obligation to support the child.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Yes, he is still the father and obligated to support his child.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
DWI Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ
1 Award
Yes. You are still obligated to support your child until the child is either adopted or emancipated.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Yes; unless the name change is the result of an adoption by the new step-parent. Generally, the mother cannot change the child's name without the father's consent or a court order, so your question doesn't provide enough information to give a definite answer to your situation. But, your legal obligation for financial support only ends when the child is emancipate or when your parental rights and responsibilities are terminated by a court.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, unless the court rules to the contrary, or the stepfather adopts the child. Please discuss this with a family law attorney.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Bedford, TX at Durkin & Graham, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, a father's child support obligation is unaffected by the mother's new marriage relationship. Only a court modification to the child support order can modify the support obligation.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI at Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
As long as the biological father's rights are not terminated, child support will be calculated using the statutory guidelines.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Suzanne H. Lombardi
In Alaska the biological father must continue to pay child support unless the child is adopted by the stepfather or the parental rights are terminated by the state because of abuse under the Office of Child services case. An attorney can assist you if you want to consider allowing the step-parent adoption of your child.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally yes, hand he will have his parental rights as well.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse
Yes unless the child is adopted by step-parent adoption.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Idaho Falls, ID at Law Office of Timothy Jones, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. The biological father will still have to pay unless his parental rights are terminated. He may be able to modify custody so that he can have more time with his childthat may decrease or maybe even eliminate his child support payments.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes the biological father has to pay child support when the mother remarries. She has to get his consent to change the name of the child.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Yes. A name change or one parent's remarriage do not terminate the support obligation, nor do they prevent the paying parent from having custodial rights.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, a father's duty to pay support is absolute even if the father's parental rights are terminated. Nothing can be done other than a court's order to absolve a father of his statutory duty to support any child that he fathers. Such a court order would be based on an agreement between the parties to stop a father's duty of support.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, unless the parties agree otherwise or the step-father adopts the child.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Arthur Plesser
Yes unless kid is adopted.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
The biological father still has to pay child support regardless of the mother's remarriage or the child's last name. This obligation continues until the child is emancipated (unless the child is adopted by the stepparent).
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters