QUESTION

Does the corona virus canceling school extend my visitation with my son or do I have to take him back home as if school was still normal

Asked on Mar 17th, 2020 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
my son lives over 200 miles away I have him for spring break I'm trying too find out if I get to keep him longer since his school is shut down
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Houston, TX at Gammell & Associates
Update Your Profile
The Texas Supreme Court issued Misc. Docket No. 20-9043 earlier this week.  To summarize, it says that for the purposes of who has the right to possession of the children, the parties are required to follow the regularly scheduled spring vacation schedule.  You can find a copy of the order if you type "Texas Misc. Docket No. 20-9043" in a web brouser.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2020 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters