QUESTION

Does the court acknowledge the 3 minor kids with his wife when establishing the new order?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My husband has an order for child support in 1998 for his 2 kids from his previous marriage.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The court counts all minor children when determining child support.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 2:17 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Natural and adopted children are credited,but not step children.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Yes, if your husband is paying child support pursuant to a judgment rendered previously, the court will deduct the amount of child support he pays from his gross monthly income thereby reducing such. The court calculates child support based on the gross monthly income earned by the parties. Your husband must produce a copy of the judgment in order for the court to recognize and give him credit.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters