QUESTION

Does the court have to be involved in dropping the Child Support for that child while he is in my custody?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My wife and I are still legally married although separated. She took the minor children and moved to Florida, I live in Georgia and I pay Child Support, even though we are still legally married. The middle son, 15 years old, wants to move back to Georgia with me, which is a mutually agreed decision between his mother and myself, We never had a formal separation nor Child Custody document.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Brunswick, GA at Vincent D. Sowerby
Update Your Profile
It sounds like no court has ever entered an order specifying who gets custody and who should pay child support. In the absence of a court order, both parents are free to conduct themselves in whatever manner they choose. If a court order has been entered, then whatever changes are to be made ought to be made by court order, no matter whether the order is entered by consent or after a contested hearing.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters